FEATURES

Complete Guide to Movement Electronic Music Festival

dropbox

Complete Guide to Movement Electronic Music Festival

Each year EDM fans across the globe for Movement Electronic Music Festival, occurring this year on May 25th-27th at Detroit’s Hart Plaza.  The festival features five stages with over 85 performances as the history and influence of Techno over Memorial Day weekend.  Here is your guide to everything you will not want to miss at Movement!

Buy Single-day and Weekend Passes are available here.

TICKET GIVEAWAY: MOVEMENT

Enter to win 2 weekend passes to the Movement at the Detroit Riverfront.

Official Pre-Parties:


Saturday, May 25th

Learn more about artists here

2pm to 3:30pm: Tylr @ Red Bull Stage

2pm to 4pm: Al Ester B2B Earl “Mixxin” McKinney @ Stargate Stage

2pm to 4pm: Mister Joshooa @ Pyramid Stage

3pm to 5pm: Brian Kage @ Underground Stage

3:30pm to 5pm: DJ Holographic @ Red Bull Stage

4pm to 6pm: Mgun @ Movement Stage

4pm to 5pm: Kenny Larkin @ Stargate Stage

4pm to 5:30pm: Ryan Crosson B2B Shaun Reeves @ Pyramid Stage

5pm to 6pm: Marie Davidson @ Red Bull Stage

5pm to 6pm: Octave One @ Stargate Stage

5pm to 6:30pm: Umfang @ Underground Stage

5:30pm to 7pm: Art Department @ Pyramid Stage

6pm to 8pm: Josh Wink @ Movement Stage

6pm to 7pm: Wajatta @ Red Bull Stage

6pm to 7:30 pm: Stacey Pullen @ Stargate Stage

6:30pm to 7:30pm: Tin Man @ Underground Stage

7pm to 8:30pm: Soul Clap @ Red Bull Stage

7pm to 8:30pm: Maya Jane Coles @ Pyramid Stage

7:30pm to 9pm: Seth Troxler @ Stargate Stage

7:30pm to 8:30pm: Neil Landstrumm @ Underground Stage

8pm to 10:10pm: Amelie Lens @ Movement Stage

8:30 to 10pm: Herbert @ Red Bull Stage

8:30 to 10pm: Sterac @ Underground Stage

8:30 to 10pm: Virgil Abloh @ Pyramid Stage

9pm to 11pm: Carl Craig @ Stargate Stage

10pm to 12am: Disclosure @ Red Bull Stage

10pm to 11:30 pm: LSD @ Underground Stage

10pm to 12am: Loco Dice @ Pyramid Stage

10:30pm to 12am: Orbital @ Movement Stage

 

Saturday After Parties:

Soul Clap’s House of Funk @ TV Lounge

Wizardy @ Leland City Club

Detroit Love Official Afterparty @ the Magic Stick


Sunday, May 26th

Learn more about artists here.

2pm to 3pm: Andrea Ghita @ Stargate Stage

2pm to 3:30pm: Craig Gonzalez @ Underground Stage

2pm to 4pm: Front to Front @ Pyramid Stage

3pm to 5pm: DM Nation @ Red Bull Stage

3pm to 4:30pm: Ataxia @ Stargate Stage

3:30pm to 5pm: Volvox @ Underground Stage

4pm to 5pm: Soul Goodman @ Movement Stage

4pm to 6pm: Anna @ Pyramid Stage

4:30pm to 6pm: Norm Talley @ Stargate Stage

5pm to 6:30pm: John Acquaviva @ Movement Stage

5pm to 6pm: DJ Godfather @ Red Bull Stage

5pm to 6:30pm: Noncompliant @ Underground Stage

6pm to 6:30pm: Sheefy McFly @ Red Bull Stage

6pm to 7:30pm: DJ Minx @ Stargate Stage

6pm to 8pm: Nastia @ Pyramid Stage

6:30pm to 8pm: DJ T-1000 @ Movement Stage

6:30pm to 8pm: Ryan Elliott @ Underground Stage

6:45pm to 7:45pm: Channel Tres @ Red Bull Stage

7:30pm to 9pm: Patrick Topping @ Stargate Stage

8pm to 10pm: Charlotte De Witte @ Movement Stage

8pm to 9pm: Sam Austins @ Red Bull Stage

8pm to 9:30pm: Heiko Laux @ Underground Stage

8pm to 10pm: Chris Liebing @ Pyramid Stage

9pm to 10:30pm: Fisher @ Stargate Stage

9:15pm to 10:15pm: Gucci Mane @ Red Bull Stage

9:30pm to 11pm: Oscar Mulero @ Underground Stage

10pm to 12am: Dubfire @ Movement Stage

10pm to 12am: Richie Hawton @ Pyramid Stage

10:30pm to 11:30pm: Danny Brown @ Red Bull Stage

10:30pm to 12am: Kevin Saunderson B2B The Saunderson Brothers @ Stargate Stage

 

Sunday After Parties

Will Clarke @ Bert’s Warehouse

ObserveScene @ The Baltimore Gallery

Origins @ the Magic Stick

Josh Wink @ El Club


Monday, May 27th

Learn more about artists here

2pm to 3pm: Heathered Pearls @ Red Bull Stage

2pm to 3:30pm: Whodat @ Stargate Stage

3pm to 4pm: Ciel @ Red Bull Stage

3pm to 4:30pm: Remote Viewing Party @ Underground Stage

3pm to 5pm: Loren @ Pyramid Stage

3:30pm to 5pm: Justin Cudmore @ Stargate Stage

4pm to 5:30pm: Golf Clap @ Movement Stage

4:15pm to 5:15pm: Dabrye & Kadence @ Red Bull Stage

4:30pm to 6pm: Detroit Techno Militia 2×4 @ Underground Stage

5pm to 6:30pm: Danny Daze @ Stargate Stage

5pm to 6:30pm: Mathew Johnson @ Pyramid Stage

5:15pm to 6:15pm: Shigeto @ Red Bull Stage

5:30pm to 7pm: MK @ Movement Stage

6pm to 7pm: The Advent @ Underground Stage

6:15pm to 7:45pm: Madlib @ Red Bull Stage

6:30pm to 8pm: J. Phlip @ Stargate Stage

6:30pm to 8:30pm: DJ Tennis @ Pyramid Stage

7pm to 8:30pm: Chris Lake @ Movement Stage

7pm to 8pm: Fjaak @ Underground Stage

8pm to 9pm: Audion @ Red Bull Stage

8pm to 9:30pm: Heidi @ Stargate Stage

8pm to 9:30pm: DJ Bone @ Underground Stage

8:30pm to 10:25pm: Get Real @ Movement Stage

8:30pm to 10:30pm: Tale of Us @ Pyramid Stage

9:15pm to 10:15pm: Floorplan @ Red Bull Stage

9:30pm to 11pm: Hot Since 82 @ Stargate Stage

9:30pm to 11pm: DJ Nobu @ Underground Stage

10:15pm to 11:30pm: Yaeji @ Red Bull Stage

10:30pm to 12am: Stephan Bodzin @ Pyramid Stage

10:45 to 12am: Griz @ Movement Stage

 

Monday After Parties

Repopulate Mars @ the Magic Stick

Chris Liebing @ Berts Warehouse (Official Movement Closing Party)

 

Download the Movement 2019 App to customize your schedule, discover new artists, view the festival map and much more: iOS and Android.