FEATURES

Complete Guide to Movement Electronic Music Festival

https://www.facebook.com/movementdetroit/photos/a.125245204164488.15337.109257062429969/1670803569608636/?type=3&theater

Complete Guide to Movement Electronic Music Festival

Get ready to MOVE!

Each year music lovers from around the world flock to the birthplace of Techno music to experience the Movement Electronic Music Festival. This year’s festival features 5 stages with over 85 performances at downtown Detroit’s Hart Plaza on Memorial Day weekend. Here’s everything you need to know about the 3-day event.

Buy Single-day and Weekend Passes are available here.

 

Official Pre-Parties:

 

The stages:

  • Movement Stage
  • Red Bull Music Stage
  • Stargate Stage
  • Pyramid Stage
  • Resident Advisor Underground Stage

Detroit Yoga Labs will host Movement Yoga on-site, taking place on Sunday (May 27) and Monday (May 28) at the Pyramid Stage from 1:30pm to 2:30pm.

 

Saturday, May 26th

Learn more about artists here

12pm to 2pm: Clark Warner @ Stargate Stage

2pm to 3:30pm: Gaiser @ Stargate Stage

2pm to 4:30pm: Öona Dahl @ Pyramid Stage

2pm to 4pm: Carlos Souffront B2B Bill Converse @ RA Underground Stage

2:30pm to 4pm: Black Noi$e @ Red Bull Music Stage

3:30pm to 4:30pm: Waajeed @ Stargate Stage

4pm to 4:30pm: Bevlove @ Red Bull Music Stage

4pm to 5:30pm: Patrick Russell @ RA Underground Stage

4pm to 6pm: Latmun @ Movement Stage

4:30pm to 5pm: Count Mack @ Red Bull Music Stage

4:30pm to 6pm: Andres @ Stargate Stage

4:30pm to 6pm: Manik @ Pyramid Stage

5pm to 6pm: DJ Godfather @ Red Bull Music Stage

5:30pm to 7pm: Eris Drew @ RA Underground Stage

6pm to 7pm: Too $hort @ Red Bull Music Stage

6pm to 7:30pm: Fisher @ Movement Stage

6pm to 7:30pm: Luciano @ Stargate Stage

6pm to 7:30pm: Lee Burridge @ Pyramid Stage

7pm to 8:30pm: Helena HauffRA Underground Stage

7pm to 9pm: Ed Rush & Optical @ Red Bull Music Stage

7:30pm to 9pm: Stacey Pullen @ Stargate Stage

7:30pm to 9pm: Solardo @ Movement Stage

7:30pm to 9pm: Christian Smith @ Pyramid Stage

8:30pm to 10pm: Marco ShuttleRA Underground Stage

9pm to 10:30pm: Ida Engberg @ Pyramid Stage

9pm to 10:30pm: Justin Martin @ Movement Stage

9pm to 11pm: DJ Hype B2B Hazard @ Red Bull Music Stage

9pm to 11pm: Carl Craig @ Stargate Stage

10pm to 11pm: EctomorphRA Underground Stage

10:30pm to midnight: Maceo Plex @ Pyramid Stage

10:30pm to midnight: Claude Vonstroke @ Movement Stage

SATURDAY AFTER PARTIES:

Dirtbird Players @ Masonic Temple / 11pm to 4am

Soul Clap’s House of Efunk @ TV Lounge / 11pm thru Sunday 

Detroit Love @ Magic Stick / 11pm to 4am

Texture @ Marble Bar /10pm to 10am

 

Sunday, May 27th

Learn more about artists here

1pm to 3pm: Kweku Saunderson @ Stargate Stage

2pm to 3pm: Milan Ariel @ Red Bull Music Stage

3pm to 4pm: Shady P @ RA Underground Stage

3pm to 4pm: Ryan Dahl @ Pyramid Stage

3pm to 4:30pm: DJ Holographic @ Red Bull Music Stage

3pm to 4:30pm: Gene Farris @ Stargate Stage

4pm to 5:30pm: Antenes RA Underground Stage

4pm to 5:30pm: John “Jammin” Collins @ Movement Stage

4pm to 6pm: Nastia @ Pyramid Stage

4:30pm to 5:30pm: The Saunderson Brothers @ Stargate Stage

4:30pm to 6pm: Avalon Emerson @ Red Bull Music Stage

5:30pm to 6:30pm: Aurora Halal @ RA Underground Stage

5:30pm to 6:30pm: Blake Baxter @ Stargate Stage

530pm to 7pm: John Digweed @ Movement Stage

6pm to 7pm: Shigeto @ Red Bull Music Stage

6pm to 8pm: Tiga @ Pyramid Stage

6:30pm to 8pm: Kenny Larkin @ Stargate Stage

6:30pm to 8pm: Anthony Parasole @ RA Underground Stage

7pm to 8pm: Will Sessions & Amp Fiddler feat. Dames Brown @ Red Bull Music 

8pm to 9:30pm: Eats Everything @ Stargate Stage

8pm to 9:30pm: Steve Bicknell @ RA Underground Stage

8pm to 9:30pm: Modeselektor @ Red Bull Music Stage

8pm to 10pm: Marcel Dettmann @ Pyramid Stage

8:30pm to 10pm: Seth Troxler @ Movement Stage

9:30pm to 10:30pm: KiNK @ Stargate Stage

9:30pm to 11pm: 0 [PHASE] @ RA Underground Stage

9:30pm to 11:30pm: Laurent Garnier @ Red Bull Music Stage

10pm to midnight: Nina Kraviz @ Pyramid Stage

10pm to midnight: Loco Dice B2B The Martinez Brothers @ Movement Stage

10:30pm to midnight: Kevin Saunderson @ Stargate Stage

SUNDAY AFTER PARTIES:

Interface @ The Works / 10pm to 8am

Sampled Sixteen @ Marble Bar / 10pm to 10am

KMS Origins @ Magic Stick / 11pm to 4am

Nina Kraviz and Marcel Dettmann @ Masonic Temple / 11pm to 4am

 

 

Monday, May 28th

Learn more about artists here

1pm to 4pm: Chuck Daniels @ Stargate Stage

2pm to 3pm: Marshall Applewhite @ Red Bull Music Stage

3pm to 4:30pm: Stone Owl  @ Pyramid Stage

3pm to 5pm: Beautiful Swimmers @ Red Bull Music Stage

3pm to 5pm: DJ 3000 RA Underground Stage

4pm to 5:30pm: Stacey “HOTWAXX” Hale @ Movement Stage

4pm to 6pm: Golf Clap @ Stargate Stage

4:30pm to 6pm: Radio Slave  @ Pyramid Stage

5pm to 6:30pm: Todd Osborn @ Red Bull Music Stage

5pm to 6:30pm: Mike Huckaby @ RA Underground Stage

5:30pm to 7pm: Delano Smith @ Movement Stage

6pm to 8pm: J.Phlip @ Stargate Stage

6pmp to 8pm: Hito @ Pyramid Stage

6:30pm to 8pm: Phuture @ Red Bull Music Stage

6:30pm to 8pm: Charlotte deWitte @ RA Underground Stage

7pm to 8:45pm: Joseph Capriati @ Movement Stage

8pm to 9:15pm: DJ Premier @ Red Bull Music Stage

8pm to 10pm: Ellen Allien @ Pyramid Stage

8pm to 10pm: Mija @ Stargate Stage

9pm to 10pm: Inner City @ Movement Stage

9:30pm to 10:30pm: BadBadNotGood @ Red Bull Music Stage

9:30pm to 11pm: DJ Stingray @ RA Underground Stage

10pm to 11pm: Rezz @ Stargate Stage

10pm to midnight: Dubfire @ Pyramid Stage

10:30pm to 11:30pm: Diplo @ Red Bull Music Stage

10:30pm to midnight: Wu-Tang Clan @ Movement Stage

OFFICIAL CLOSING PARTY:

MoodRAW @ Masonic Temple / 11pm to 4am

 

Download the Movement 2018 App to customize your schedule, discover new artists, view the festival map and much more: iOS Download + Android Download

 

Photo credit: Facebook